Investment property conventional loans are the primary conforming financing path for non-owner-occupied 1–4 unit properties in Richmond, VA — and the qualification bar is meaningfully higher than what most buyers encounter on a primary residence. If you’ve been pre-approved for a home before and assume the same standards apply here, this guide will save you from a costly surprise at the application stage.
By Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647 — this guide is written specifically for Richmond investors who want a program-first roadmap: what Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac actually require, how the numbers work on a real Richmond-priced property, and exactly what steps to take from credit check to closing.
The Richmond-metro conforming loan limit for 2026 is $832,750, meaning most single-family and small-plex purchases in the city fall within conventional loan territory without requiring a jumbo product. That’s good news for investors targeting the city’s active rental market. The tradeoffs versus a primary-residence conventional loan are real, though: higher down payment minimums, tighter credit score floors, rate add-ons called loan-level price adjustments, and stricter reserve requirements.
Whether you own your home outright, carry a primary mortgage, or are purchasing your first rental property, this seven-step guide walks you through every stage sequentially so you arrive at the lender conversation fully prepared — not surprised.
Table of Contents
1. What Makes an Investment Property Loan Different
2. Confirm Your Credit Score and DTI Before Applying
3. Plan Your Down Payment and Reserve Requirements
4. Richmond Investment Property: Worked Dollar Example
5. Gather Your Documentation Package
6. Navigate the Appraisal and Underwriting Process
7. Close, Fund, and Set Up for Rental Operations
8. Investment Property vs. Primary Residence: Side-by-Side Comparison
9. Frequently Asked Questions
10. Your Next Step with Duane Buziak
Step 1: What Makes an Investment Property Loan Different
Before you pull a credit report or call a lender, you need to understand exactly what category of property you’re financing — because Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac treat each category very differently at the pricing and eligibility level.
The Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac definition: An investment property is a 1–4 unit property that the borrower does not intend to occupy as a primary or secondary residence. The property is purchased for rental income, appreciation, or both. This is distinct from a second home, which requires the borrower to occupy it for some portion of the year and carries a 10% minimum down payment. Investment properties require 15–25% down depending on unit count — a significant difference that catches many first-time investors off guard.
Loan-Level Price Adjustments (LLPAs): Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply pricing overlays to investment property loans based on your credit score and loan-to-value ratio. These LLPAs directly affect your interest rate and/or closing costs — not just your eligibility. A borrower with a 680 credit score buying an investment property will see materially different pricing than a borrower with a 740 score at the same LTV. Fannie Mae publishes its full LLPA matrix at fanniemae.com — your loan officer will apply the current matrix to your specific scenario at pricing time.
VA loans cannot be used for investment properties. This is a critical callout for Richmond’s large veteran and military-connected population. VA loan eligibility requires the veteran to certify intent to personally occupy the property as a primary residence. A property purchased with a VA loan cannot be a true non-owner-occupied rental from day one. If you’re a veteran looking to build a rental portfolio, a conventional investment property loan is your conforming path.
FHA loans also require owner-occupancy. Like VA, FHA financing is tied to primary residence intent. Conventional is the primary conforming program for true investment property purchases — and the focus of every step in this guide.
Success indicator: You can clearly distinguish an investment property from a second home, you understand that your rate quote will differ from a primary-residence rate due to LLPAs, and you know that VA and FHA financing are off the table for a non-owner-occupied purchase.
Step 2: Confirm Your Credit Score and DTI Before Applying
Credit score and debt-to-income ratio are the two variables that most directly determine whether you qualify — and at what cost. Getting clarity on both before you contact a lender puts you in control of the conversation.
Credit score requirements: The Fannie Mae minimum credit score for an investment property conventional loan is 620. In practice, a 620 score will qualify you but will trigger significant LLPA pricing add-ons that make the loan expensive. The practical competitive threshold is 700 or higher. At 740 and above, you access the most favorable LLPA pricing tier for investment property financing. If your score is between 620 and 699, it is often worth a few months of targeted credit improvement before applying — the rate difference can translate to thousands of dollars annually.
DTI maximum: Fannie Mae’s standard debt-to-income ceiling for investment property loans is 45%. Some lenders apply tighter overlays at 43%, particularly for borrowers with lower credit scores or more complex income profiles. Your DTI includes all monthly debt obligations — existing mortgage(s), car payments, student loans, minimum credit card payments — plus the proposed new investment property payment, divided by your gross monthly income.
How rental income is counted: Here’s where investment property DTI gets more nuanced than a primary residence calculation. Fannie Mae allows 75% of gross market rent (established by the appraiser on Form 1007 or Form 1025, or documented via an executed lease) to offset the subject property’s monthly payment in your DTI calculation. This means if the property rents for $2,000 per month, $1,500 of that can work against the new mortgage payment in your ratio. However, this offset only applies when specific documentation requirements are met — the appraiser must complete the rent schedule, or you must have a signed lease in place. Your lender will walk you through exactly what documentation triggers the offset for your specific scenario.
Common pitfall: Investors often assume the same DTI that worked on their primary residence purchase will work here. The rental income offset rules are more complex, and if the property is vacant at purchase with no executed lease, the full PITI payment may need to be counted without offset until the appraisal rent schedule is completed.
NoTouch Credit Pull: Before you start rate-shopping across multiple lenders, take advantage of a soft-pull pre-qualification. A NoTouch Credit Pull lets you see where you stand — credit score tier, rough DTI, preliminary program eligibility — without a hard inquiry appearing on your credit report. This is particularly valuable for investors who are evaluating multiple properties simultaneously and don’t want a cluster of hard pulls affecting their score during the shopping phase.
Success indicator: You know your credit score tier, have calculated a rough DTI using your existing obligations, and understand how the 75% rental income offset works before you contact a lender.
Step 3: Plan Your Down Payment and Reserve Requirements
Investment property financing requires you to plan for three separate financial buckets: the down payment, closing costs, and reserves. Most buyers focus on the first two and are caught off guard by the third.
Down payment minimums by unit count: These are Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines, not lender overlays.
1-unit investment property (single-family rental): 15% minimum down payment. On a $400,000 purchase, that’s $60,000 down.
2–4 unit investment property (duplex, triplex, quadplex): 25% minimum down payment. On a $400,000 purchase, that’s $100,000 down. The jump from 15% to 25% for multi-unit properties is significant and should factor into your property selection strategy from the start.
Gift funds are not permitted. Unlike primary residence conventional loans, where gift funds from a family member can cover part or all of the down payment, investment property down payments must be sourced entirely to the borrower. Every dollar must trace back to your own accounts — savings, investment accounts, proceeds from a property sale, or other documented personal assets. Lenders will scrutinize your bank statements for large deposits and require sourcing letters or documentation for anything that looks like it came from an outside party.
Reserve requirements: Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide requires 6 months of PITI (principal, interest, taxes, and insurance) in liquid, verified reserves for investment property loans. These reserves must be in your name, accessible, and documented via bank or investment account statements. They are entirely separate from your down payment and closing costs — meaning you need to plan for all three buckets simultaneously.
Multi-property reserve stacking: If you already own other financed properties, Fannie Mae applies additional reserve requirements for each of those properties as well. The calculation considers your total financed property portfolio, not just the new acquisition. This is a common complexity for experienced investors adding to an existing portfolio, and your loan officer will need to run the full reserve calculation across all financed properties you hold.
Closing costs: Investment property closing costs typically run 2–4% of the purchase price, depending on lender fees, title, and local transfer taxes. Note that seller concession caps for investment properties are limited to 2% of the purchase price — significantly lower than the 3–9% available on primary residences. Plan your closing cost budget accordingly.
Success indicator: You have a realistic savings target that accounts for down payment, reserves, and closing costs as three distinct buckets — not one combined figure.
Step 4: Richmond Investment Property — Worked Dollar Example
Let’s put real numbers to the program rules. According to Virginia REALTORS city-of-Richmond aggregate data, the Richmond city-wide median home price in 2026 is approximately $370,000. We’ll use this as the baseline for a single-family rental scenario — a property that falls well within the $832,750 conforming loan limit for the Richmond metro.
Scenario A: 1-Unit Single-Family Rental at $370,000 (15% Down)
Purchase price: $370,000
Down payment (15%): $55,500
Loan amount: $314,500
Estimated rate range: Based on the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, investment property rates typically run 0.50–0.75% above primary residence rates in a comparable rate environment, plus LLPA add-ons based on your credit score and LTV. For illustration purposes at a 740+ credit score, assume a rate in the current market range for investment property conventional financing — your loan officer will provide an exact quote based on the live LLPA matrix.
Estimated PITI (at a representative rate): approximately $2,100–$2,300/month, depending on property taxes, insurance, and the rate your credit profile qualifies for.
Rental income offset in DTI: If the appraiser establishes market rent at $2,200/month on Form 1007, 75% of that equals $1,650. That $1,650 offsets the new property payment in your DTI calculation, reducing the net impact on your debt ratio. For a borrower with $8,000/month gross income, this offset can be the difference between qualifying and not qualifying.
Reserve requirement in dollars: 6 months PITI at $2,200/month = $13,200 in liquid reserves required at closing, separate from your down payment and closing costs.
Scenario B: 2-Unit Duplex at $370,000 (25% Down)
Purchase price: $370,000
Down payment (25%): $92,500
Loan amount: $277,500
Reserve requirement: 6 months PITI (lower loan amount, lower monthly payment, but same 6-month rule applies)
The duplex requires $37,000 more down on the same purchase price. However, you also have two rent streams working in your favor for DTI — 75% of combined gross rent from both units can offset the payment. If each unit rents for $1,200, total gross rent is $2,400, and 75% ($1,800) works against your DTI.
Three-bucket total for Scenario A: Down payment ($55,500) + estimated closing costs (~$9,250 at 2.5%) + reserves ($13,200) = approximately $77,950 in total liquid assets needed before applying. This is the planning number that matters.
Both scenarios stay well within the $832,750 conforming loan limit, so no jumbo product is needed at this price point.
Success indicator: You can replicate this math for your own target property price before speaking with a lender — and you know to plan for all three buckets, not just the down payment.
Step 5: Gather Your Documentation Package
Investment property loan files require more documentation than primary residence purchases, and incomplete submissions are one of the most common causes of underwriting delays. Pre-assembling your package before the lender requests it compresses the timeline significantly.
Core documentation for all investment property borrowers:
Tax returns: Two years of complete personal federal tax returns, all schedules included. “All schedules” means every page — not just the 1040 summary. Schedule E is particularly important if you already own rental properties (more on that below).
Income verification: Two years of W-2s if you’re a salaried employee. If you receive 1099 income, two years of 1099s plus your full tax returns. Self-employed borrowers need two years of business tax returns and a year-to-date profit and loss statement — this is a common delay point, so flag it early if it applies to you.
Bank statements: Two months of complete bank statements for all accounts — checking, savings, and any accounts you plan to use for the down payment or reserves. “Complete” means every page of every statement, including any blank pages. A statement that shows 12 of 14 pages will be kicked back by underwriting. Large deposits that appear in the statements will require sourcing documentation — a paper trail showing where the money came from.
Reserve verification: Most recent two months of investment account and retirement account statements. These document your 6-month PITI reserve requirement. Note that retirement accounts are typically counted at 60–70% of their balance to account for early withdrawal penalties, so factor that into your reserve planning.
If you already own rental properties: Schedule E from your tax returns is required. Your lender will use the depreciation-adjusted net income figure from Schedule E — not gross rent — to calculate income from existing rentals. This often results in a lower income figure than investors expect, because depreciation reduces the taxable net.
For a purchase transaction: Executed purchase contract with the property address (needed for the appraisal order), and any existing lease agreements if the property is already tenanted.
Common pitfall: Submitting bank statements with large unexplained deposits or missing pages. Both trigger underwriting conditions that pause the file until resolved. If you’ve received any large deposits in the past 60 days — a gift, a personal loan repayment, a property sale — have the documentation ready to explain and source them before the lender asks.
Success indicator: You have a complete documentation package assembled before the lender requests it, reducing back-and-forth and keeping your closing timeline on track.
Step 6: Navigate the Appraisal and Underwriting Process
The appraisal and underwriting stages for an investment property loan are more involved than what most primary residence buyers experience. Understanding what the appraiser and underwriter are evaluating helps you anticipate conditions and avoid delays.
Investment property appraisal requirements: In addition to the standard market value appraisal, investment property loans require a rent schedule. For a single-family rental, that’s Form 1007 (Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule). For a 2–4 unit property, it’s Form 1025 (Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report). These forms establish the market rent figure that your lender uses for the 75% rental income offset in your DTI calculation. Without the rent schedule, the rental income offset cannot be applied.
Rentable condition: The appraiser will evaluate whether the property is in a condition that would allow a tenant to occupy it. Significant deferred maintenance — a non-functional HVAC system, structural issues, major roof damage — can result in appraisal conditions that must be resolved before the loan can close. This is different from cosmetic issues, which generally don’t trigger conditions. If you’re purchasing a property that needs work, discuss the condition with your loan officer before ordering the appraisal.
Underwriting intensity: Investment property files receive more scrutiny than primary residence purchases. Expect underwriting questions about your property management plan, the lease status of the property, your rental history if you own existing rentals, and the sourcing of your down payment and reserves. This is normal and not a sign that something is wrong — it reflects the additional risk layer that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac build into the investment property program.
Rate lock timing: Because investment property files can take longer to move through underwriting, the timing of your rate lock matters. Locking too early on a file that takes longer than expected can result in lock extension fees. Your loan officer will advise on the appropriate lock period based on your specific file complexity and current market conditions.
LLPA application: Loan-level price adjustments are applied at the pricing and lock stage. Your lender will show you the LLPA impact on your rate and offer the rate-versus-points tradeoff — paying discount points upfront to buy down the rate, or accepting a higher rate with lower upfront cost. Neither is universally better; the right choice depends on your anticipated hold period for the property.
Success indicator: You understand that the appraiser is evaluating both market value and market rent, and you’re prepared for a more thorough underwriting review than a primary residence purchase requires.
Step 7: Close, Fund, and Set Up for Rental Operations
Closing on an investment property conventional loan involves a few program-specific details that don’t apply to primary residence purchases. Knowing these in advance prevents last-minute surprises at the closing table.
Seller concession cap: Investment property conventional loans limit seller-paid concessions to 2% of the purchase price. Compare this to primary residences, where seller concessions can range from 3–9% depending on LTV. On a $370,000 purchase, the maximum seller contribution toward your closing costs is $7,400. Factor this cap into your purchase contract negotiation — asking for more than 2% in seller concessions will require the contract to be amended before the loan can close.
No-out-of-pocket closing options: While seller concessions are capped at 2%, lender credits remain available as a separate mechanism. A lender credit — where you accept a slightly higher interest rate in exchange for the lender covering some or all of your closing costs — is not subject to the 2% seller concession cap. Discuss the rate-versus-cost tradeoff with your loan officer as part of the overall pricing conversation. This is particularly relevant if you want to preserve cash reserves post-closing.
Post-closing occupancy obligation: This is non-negotiable. Your loan was underwritten as an investment property — non-owner-occupied. Occupying the property as a primary residence after closing would constitute occupancy fraud, a serious federal offense. Fannie Mae requires that the property be placed in service as a rental. If your plans change after closing, consult your loan officer before making any changes to how the property is used.
Landlord insurance requirement: Standard homeowners insurance is not sufficient for a rental property. Your lender will require a landlord policy (also called a dwelling fire policy) at closing — and will verify that the correct policy type is in place before funding. Order this policy well before your closing date to avoid last-minute delays.
Dare to Compare: Before you accept any final loan cost structure, take Duane’s pricing challenge: compare the all-in cost — rate, points, lender fees, and third-party costs — across your options. Investment property pricing varies meaningfully across lenders because LLPA application and lender overlays differ. A lower headline rate with higher points may or may not be the better deal depending on your hold period. Get the full picture before signing.
Success indicator: You close with a clear understanding of the 2% seller concession cap, landlord insurance is in place and verified, and you understand your post-closing occupancy obligations under the loan agreement.
Investment Property vs. Primary Residence Conventional Loan: Side-by-Side
The table below makes the qualification delta immediately visible. These are Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac program guidelines as of 2026.
| Feature | Investment Property Conventional | Primary Residence Conventional |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum Down Payment | 15% (1-unit); 25% (2–4 unit) | 3–5% (with PMI) |
| Minimum Credit Score | 620 (Fannie Mae floor); 700+ practical | 620 (Fannie Mae floor); 680+ practical |
| Maximum DTI | 45% (lender overlays may tighten to 43%) | 45–50% (with DU approval) |
| Seller Concession Cap | 2% of purchase price | 3–9% depending on LTV |
| Reserve Requirement | 6 months PITI (liquid, verified) | 0–2 months typical (varies by scenario) |
| Gift Funds Permitted | No — all funds must be borrower-sourced | Yes — gift funds allowed for down payment |
| Rate Pricing (LLPA Impact) | Significant add-ons by credit score and LTV | Minimal LLPAs at standard LTV tiers |
| Rental Income in DTI | 75% of gross market rent may offset payment | Not applicable (owner-occupied) |
| Mortgage Insurance | Not required at 15%+ down (1-unit) | Required below 20% down (PMI) |
The three differences that matter most for Richmond investors planning their first rental purchase: the down payment jump (15% vs. 3–5%), the reserve requirement (6 months PITI vs. near-zero for primary), and the seller concession cap (2% vs. up to 9%). These three variables together mean the cash-to-close on an investment property purchase is substantially higher than a comparable primary residence transaction — and the planning timeline needs to reflect that.
8 Frequently Asked Questions: Investment Property Conventional Loans in Richmond, VA
Q1: What is the minimum down payment for an investment property conventional loan in Virginia?
The minimum down payment for a 1-unit investment property conventional loan is 15% under Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines. For 2–4 unit investment properties (duplex, triplex, or quadplex), the minimum is 25%. These are program guidelines, not lender overlays, and apply to investment property purchases statewide in Virginia.
Q2: Can I use rental income to qualify for an investment property mortgage?
Yes. Fannie Mae allows 75% of gross market rent — established by the appraiser on Form 1007 (single-family) or Form 1025 (2–4 unit) — to offset the subject property’s monthly payment in your DTI calculation, provided documentation requirements are met. An executed lease or appraiser-completed rent schedule is required to apply the offset.
Q3: What credit score do I need for a conventional investment property loan?
The Fannie Mae minimum credit score for an investment property conventional loan is 620. However, loan-level price adjustments make 700+ the practical competitive threshold, and 740+ yields the most favorable LLPA pricing tier. Borrowers below 700 should evaluate whether credit improvement prior to application would reduce their total loan cost.
Q4: Can I use a VA loan to buy a rental property in Richmond?
No. VA loan eligibility requires the veteran to certify intent to personally occupy the property as a primary residence. A non-owner-occupied investment property purchase is not eligible for VA financing. Veterans seeking to purchase rental properties in Richmond must use a conventional investment property loan or another non-government program.
Q5: What are loan-level price adjustments (LLPAs) and how do they affect my investment property rate?
LLPAs are pricing overlays that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply based on credit score, loan-to-value ratio, and property type. Investment properties carry higher LLPAs than primary residences at the same credit score and LTV, which increases your interest rate and/or closing costs. The full LLPA matrix is publicly available at fanniemae.com.
Q6: How many months of reserves do I need for an investment property conventional loan?
Fannie Mae requires 6 months of PITI (principal, interest, taxes, and insurance) in liquid, verified reserves for investment property loans. These reserves must be documented via bank or investment account statements and are separate from your down payment and closing costs. Borrowers with multiple financed properties may face additional reserve requirements for each property in their portfolio.
Q7: What is the 2026 conforming loan limit for investment properties in the Richmond metro?
The 2026 conforming loan limit for the Richmond metro area is $832,750, as established by the FHFA. Investment properties financed within this limit qualify for the standard conventional program without requiring a jumbo product. Most single-family and small-plex purchases at or near the Richmond city-wide median price fall well within this limit.
Q8: Can I use gift funds for the down payment on an investment property?
No. Gift funds are not permitted for the down payment on an investment property conventional loan under Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines. All down payment funds must be sourced to the borrower — savings, investment accounts, proceeds from a property sale, or other documented personal assets. This is one of the key distinctions from primary residence conventional loans, where gift funds are permitted.
Your Next Step with Duane Buziak
Here’s your seven-step action checklist in sequence:
1. Understand the program rules: Investment property vs. second home, LLPA impact, VA/FHA ineligibility.
2. Confirm your credit and DTI: Know your score tier, calculate your rough ratio, understand the 75% rental income offset rule.
3. Plan your three buckets: Down payment (15% or 25%) + reserves (6 months PITI) + closing costs — separately.
4. Run the numbers on your target property: Use the worked example framework from Step 4 with your actual purchase price.
5. Assemble your documentation: Tax returns, W-2s/1099s, bank statements, reserve account statements — complete packages only.
6. Navigate appraisal and underwriting: Expect Form 1007 or 1025, rentable condition review, and a thorough underwriting process.
7. Close and launch rental operations: Confirm the 2% concession cap in your contract, have landlord insurance in place, and understand your post-closing occupancy obligations.
The best first move is a NoTouch Credit Pull — a soft-pull pre-qualification that shows you exactly where you stand on credit score tier, DTI, and program eligibility without a hard inquiry touching your credit report. It costs nothing and gives you the data you need to plan your investment timeline with confidence.
Ready to see the full picture? Connect with Duane today for a personalized consultation and get a side-by-side look at your investment property loan options — rate, points, lender fees, and all-in cost. That’s the Dare to Compare promise.
