Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed mortgage broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, Washington DC, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Maryland, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

Suppose you earn $6,500 a month before taxes, carry $725 in monthly debts, and are looking at a home with a $1,850 proposed housing payment. Your back-end ratio is ($1,850 + $725) ÷ $6,500, or 39.6%. Every figure in this guide is an illustration, not a quote or a qualification. A debt to income ratio worksheet turns your own numbers into that kind of answer. By the end, you will have a completed worksheet and know where it lands against FHA, VA and Conventional guidelines.

Before you start, have two recent pay stubs, a credit report or current statement balances, and a rough target home price. Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, walks Richmond buyers through this exact exercise before any application.

Table of Contents

  1. Step 1: Gather the Documents Your Worksheet Needs
  2. Step 2: Calculate Your Gross Monthly Income
  3. Step 3: List Every Monthly Debt That Counts
  4. Step 4: Estimate Your Proposed Monthly Housing Payment
  5. Step 5: Run the Front-End and Back-End Calculations
  6. Step 6: Compare Your Ratio to FHA, VA and Conventional Guidelines
  7. Step 7: Lower Your Ratio If It Runs High
  8. Next Steps After the Worksheet
  9. Frequently Asked Questions

Step 1: Gather the Documents Your Worksheet Needs

Lenders calculate from documented figures, so your worksheet should too. A worksheet built from memory will not match what underwriting produces, and the gap usually shows up at the worst time.

Income documents:

Debt documents: Pull the latest statement for each loan or card. Copy the minimum monthly payment, not the balance. The balance matters for payoff decisions later, but the ratio runs on the required monthly payment.

Military and veteran income: Each source is documented differently, so collect all that apply:

If you do not have a recent credit report, the NoTouch Credit Pull soft-pull pre-approval tool can show your reported debts without a hard inquiry. That makes it a low-risk way to confirm you have not missed an account.

Put everything in one folder, paper or digital. The next five steps pull directly from it.

Step 2: Calculate Your Gross Monthly Income

Gross income is what you earn before taxes and deductions. DTI uses it because lenders and program guidelines set their ratio limits against pre-tax income, so using take-home pay will overstate your ratio and make you look less qualified than you are.

Convert each income source to a monthly figure:

For example, a $40 hourly wage at 40 hours a week comes to $40 × 40 × 52 ÷ 12, or about $6,933 a month.

Variable and non-taxable income

Overtime, bonuses, commissions and self-employment income are generally averaged over about two years, though lenders and programs vary. If your overtime or bonus history is shorter or inconsistent, enter a conservative figure on your worksheet and ask a loan officer how it will be counted.

Some non-taxable income, such as VA disability, can sometimes be grossed up under program rules because it is not taxed. Whether and how that applies depends on the loan program and documentation, so do not assume it. A loan officer confirms it for your file. For now, enter the plain amount from your award letter.

For the running example, enter $6,500 per month, an illustrative figure.

Step 3: List Every Monthly Debt That Counts

Only debts that appear on your credit report or are legally required payments go on the worksheet. Write down one line per account.

Debts that count:

Debts that generally do not count:

Rent and utilities are a common mistake. They are real expenses, but they are not debts in the ratio.

Two items to verify

Student loans in deferment or income-driven repayment are tricky. A lender may use a calculated payment rather than your actual $0 or reduced payment, and the rule differs by program. Flag any such loan and ask for the current method before you finalize the worksheet.

Installment loans with roughly 10 or fewer months remaining may be excluded under some guidelines. As of 2026, confirm with your loan officer whether this applies to your program, and do not drop the payment from your worksheet until you do. Revolving credit cards generally do not get this treatment.

For the running example, the debts are:

Step 4: Estimate Your Proposed Monthly Housing Payment

This is the figure most people leave out or underestimate. Lenders use the full payment, often called PITI, plus any dues:

VA loans have no monthly mortgage insurance. They do carry a funding fee, which is usually financed into the loan. The amount varies with your service history, down payment and whether you have used the benefit before, so check the current table on va.gov. Some veterans are exempt, including those receiving VA disability compensation.

Choosing a price and a rate

Start with a target price grounded in city-wide data. Look up the current Richmond city median or typical home value on Virginia REALTORS market reports or Zillow’s city-level Richmond page, and write down the figure with its “as of” date. Skip neighborhood numbers, which will not reflect what you can finance.

For the rate, use a general range from the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey rather than a single number. Actual rates vary by borrower, loan program, credit profile and down payment. If your price pushes the loan above the 2026 conforming limit of $832,750 (FHFA), you are in jumbo territory and the guidelines change, but most Richmond city purchases will not hit that ceiling.

Add up each component and enter the total. For the running example, the proposed housing payment is $1,850, an illustrative figure, not a quote.

Step 5: Run the Front-End and Back-End Calculations

Copy your numbers into a worksheet like this one, shown with the running example:

Worksheet LineMonthly Amount
Gross monthly income$6,500
Car loan$450
Student loan$200
Credit card minimum$75
Total other monthly debts$725
Proposed housing payment (PITI plus dues)$1,850
Total debts including housing$2,575

Front-end ratio is the housing payment divided by gross monthly income: $1,850 ÷ $6,500 = 28.5%.

Back-end ratio adds every other debt: ($1,850 + $725) ÷ $6,500 = 39.6%. The back-end figure is the one most programs focus on.

See what a payoff does

If you pay off the $450 car loan before applying, the other debts fall to $275. The back-end ratio becomes ($1,850 + $275) ÷ $6,500 = 32.7%, a drop of almost seven points from one account.

Two mistakes to avoid:

Step 6: Compare Your Ratio to FHA, VA and Conventional Guidelines

With your ratio in hand, see how it reads against each program. These are general benchmarks as of 2026. Program limits change, and ratio is only one factor alongside credit score, reserves and compensating factors.

FactorFHA LoanVA LoanConventional Loan
Typical DTI benchmark31% front-end / 43% back-end for manual underwriting41% back-end benchmark, not a hard capLower limits for manual underwriting, commonly mid-30s to mid-40s
How automated approval can stretch itAutomated underwriting can approve higher ratios with strong compensating factorsResidual income and compensating factors can support ratios above 41%Fannie Mae allows up to 50% with an automated approval
Mortgage insurance or feeUpfront and annual MIPNo monthly mortgage insurance; funding fee, often financed, with some exemptionsPMI generally required with less than 20% down
Minimum down payment3.5% with qualifying credit0% for eligible borrowersAs low as 3% on some programs, 5% on others

The sources behind these benchmarks are HUD Handbook 4000.1 for FHA, va.gov for VA loans, and the Fannie Mae Selling Guide for conventional. The CFPB’s DTI explainer covers why 43% is often cited but is not a universal limit.

Reading 39.6% against each column

The 28.5% front-end sits under the FHA manual benchmark of 31%, but the 39.6% back-end is within the 43% back-end benchmark as well. On a VA loan, it is under 41%, so residual income becomes the key test, meaning the money left each month after major obligations and living costs. On a conventional loan, it is comfortably within what automated approval allows, with credit score and down payment doing more of the work.

This is where Duane Buziak invites you to Dare to Compare: run the same worksheet against each program and look at the monthly payment, insurance or fee, and down payment side by side before you choose.

Step 7: Lower Your Ratio If It Runs High

If your back-end ratio lands above the benchmark for the program you want, you have three levers.

Reduce debt

Target the smallest installment loans first, and any card where the monthly payment is large relative to the balance. Paying off an installment loan with a $450 payment often helps more than paying down a card with a $75 minimum, even if the card balance is bigger. Run the numbers on your worksheet before deciding.

Raise qualifying income

Document overtime, bonus or second-job history so it can be counted. Adding a co-borrower can increase income, but their debts count too, so a co-borrower with heavy obligations may not help.

Lower the housing payment

A larger down payment, a lower target price, or a different program mix can all reduce the proposed payment. A VA loan with no monthly mortgage insurance may produce a smaller payment than an FHA loan at the same price.

Warning: Do not open new credit or make large purchases before closing. A new car loan or furniture financing can change your ratio and your credit score after you have been approved.

The next action is simple: Duane Buziak reviews your completed worksheet and runs a soft-pull pre-approval through NoTouch Credit Pull, so you see where you stand without a hard inquiry.

Next Steps After the Worksheet

Once your worksheet is finished, you have a clear picture of your ratio, the payment you can support, and which program fits best. Bring it, along with the documents from Step 1, to a conversation with Duane Buziak at Richmond Home Loans by Duane Buziak, or call (804) 212-8663.

Whether you’re a veteran ready to use your hard-earned benefits or a homebuyer exploring your financing options, your path to homeownership starts with expert guidance you can trust. Connect with Duane today for a personalized consultation and discover the mortgage solution tailored to your unique goals in the Stafford County and Richmond area.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *